https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Merriweatherhttps://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Merriweather

Coaches & Staff

** All coaches have valid USA Wrestling cards and have passed a background check process with USA Wrestling**

Will Etcho (bronze certified) – Head coach – Blue practice.  Coach Etcho will be heading up the blue practices for the 2016-2017 season.  He is a graduate of RHS  wrestling and has been assisting coach Roberts with the high school varsity the last 3 years.   Travel team coach.

Mark Roberts –  (silver certified) Varsity coach of Riverbend High School.  Coach Roberts oversees collaboration between our youth and high school Kodiak programs.  Coach Roberts will be heading up GREEN practices this year.  Coach Roberts also heads up the Kodiak RED team freestyle and greco roman practices.

John Parthtenakis (bronze certified) – Assistant coach – blue practice.  Metro league meet director.  Website supervisor.  CONTACT EMAIL

Tracy Darensbourg:  Club Operations and outreach.

Duane Dunmire – Blue practice coach and helps as our medical trainer.  Travel tournament coach.

Greg Upperman – Blue practice coach.  Travel tournament coach.

Clif Pressinger – Blue practice coach. Travel tournament coach.

Larry Christopher – Blue practice coach.Travel tournament coach.

Robert Barbieri – Blue practice coach. Travel tournament coach.

Wade Turner – Blue practice coach. Travel tournament coach.

Kevin Weintraub – Green practice coach.  Metro league coach.

Matthew Marulli – Blue practice coach.  Metro league coach.

Matthew McCarton – Green practice coach.  Metro league coach.

Harold Philbrick – Green practice coach.  Metro league coach.

2015 Board Members

Cliff Conway – President

Glenn Hollowell – Treasurer

Michelle Turner – Vice President

Bridgett Gipson – Secretary

Board members are voted on at the end of year picnic each year.  If you would like to become an active board member, please inform John Parthenakis (jparthen@spotsylvania.k12.va.us

Close It